Santa Cruz Indymedia : http://santacruz.indymedia.org
Home
Santa Cruz Indymedia

Final List of Signers on the Faculty and Staff Letter to Denton

Elizabeth S. Abrams, Writing Program
Nameera Akhtar, Psychology
Jorge Aladro-Font, Literature
George T. Amis, English Literature (Emeritus)
Jennifer Anderson, Environmental Studies
Roger Anderson, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Frank C. Andrews, Chemistry
Bettina Aptheker, Women's Studies
Anjali Arondekar, Women's Studies
Gabriela Arredondo, Latin America/Latino Studies
Noriko Aso, History
Erik Asphaug, Earth Sciences
Margarita Azmitia, Psychology
Brenda Barcelo, Languages
Reuben Barnes-Levering, SUA
Karen Bassi, Classics
Tandy Beal
Jonathan Beecher, History
Eva Bertram, Politics
Julie Bettie, Sociology
Raoul Birnbaum, Art History
Robert Boltje, Mathematics
John Borrego, LALS
Ryan Branche
Rebecca Braslau, Chemistry
Margaret Brose, Literature
David Brundage, Community Studies
Heather Bullock, Psychology
Roger Bunch, Kresge College
Terry Burke, History
Julianne Burton-Carvajal, Literature
Catherine Byrne, Psychology
Brian A. Catlos, History
Giulia Centineo, Languages
Nancy N. Chen, Anthropology
John Brown Childs, Sociology
Alan Christy, History
Annette Clear, Politics
James Clifford, History of Consciousness
Christopher Connery, Literature
Bruce N. Cooperstein, Mathematics
Vilashini Cooppan, Literature
Tim Craighead, Art
Sheila Crane, History of Art & Visual Culture
E.G. Crichton, Art
Ben Crow, Sociology
Sharon Daniel, Film & Digital Media
Angela Y. Davis, History of Consciousness
Melanie DuPuis, Sociology
Jennifer Dyer-Seymour, Psychology
Miriam Elliis, Languages
Angela Elsey, Languages
Jason Endres
Shelly Errington, Anthropology
Farnaz Fatemi, Writing Program
Verónica Feliu, Languages
Lawrence Andrews, Film & Digital Media
Arthur Fischer, Mathematics
Margaret FitzSimmons, Environmental Studies
Tara D Fouch
Jean E. Fox Tree, Psychology
Dana Frank, History
Carla Freccero, Literature
Carol Freeman, Writing
Maria Cecilia Freeman, Writing Program
Rosa Linda Fregoso, Latin American/Latino Studies
William H. Friedland, Community Studies & Sociology, Emeritus
Sakae Fujita, Languages
Hiroshi Fukurai, Sociology
Margaret Fusari, Environmental Studies
Mary-Kay Gamel, Literature
Greta Gibson, Education
Diane Gifford-Gonzalez, Anthropology
Erica Gillingham
Susan Gillman, Literature
Per F. Gjerde, Psychology
Stephen Gliessman, Environmental Studies
Wally Goldfrank, Sociology & LALS
Jennifer A. Gonzalez, History of Art
M. Victoria González Pagani, Language Program
Francis M. Gravier, Library
Herman Gray, Chair, Sociology
Jody Greene, Literature
Kirsten Silva Gruesz, Literature
Isebill V Gruhn, Politics Emerita
Julie Guthman, Community Studies
Judith Habicht-Mauche, Anthropology
Conn Hallinan, Writing Program
Gildas Hamel, Language
Donna J Haraway, Professor, History of Consciousness
Judith Harris-Frisk, Language Program
Ellen Louise Hart, Writing
Ellen Hawkes
Margo Hendricks
Gail Hershatter, History
Karlton Hester, Music
Miriam Hitchcock, Art
Ruth Hoffman
Eli Hollander, Film & Digital Media
Ted Holman, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Emily Honig, Women's Studies
Jocelyn Hoy, Philosophy
Donna M. Hunter, History of Art and Visual Culture
John Isbister, Economics
Linda L. Ivey
Earl Jackson, Jr., Literature
Virginia Jansen, History of Art and Visual Culture
Susanna Jonas, Latin America/Latino Studies
John O. Jordan, Literature
Harry Berger Jr., Literature and Art History (Emeritus)
Josef Kaplan
Sharon Kinoshita, Literature
Norma Klahn, Literature
Ken Kletzer, Economics
Lori Kletzer, Economics
Jeffrey W. Knopf, Politics
Connie Kreemer, Theater Arts
Nancy Krusoe, Writing
Fred Kuttner, Physics
Greg Landau, LALS
Nora Megharbi. Languages
Campbell Leaper, Psychology
H. Marshall Leicester, Jr., Literature
Deborah Letourneau, Environmental Studies
Jacquelyn Levesque
Bruce Levine, History
Ronnie D. Lipschutz, Politics
George Lipsitz, American Studies
Scott Lokey, Chemistry
David Z. Londow
Leslie Lopez, Writing Program
Paul Lubeck
John Lynch, Classics
Nathaniel Mackey, Literature
Hervé Le Mansec, Languages
Alvaro Romero Marco, Language
William Marotti, History
Alma Martinez, Theatre Arts
Lourdes Martinez-Echazabal
Lisa Mastramico, Community Studies
Dean Mathiowetz, Politics
Anna Mattinson
Patrick McKercher, Writing
Karen C. McNally, Prof. Emerita, Earth Sciences
Robert Meister, Politics
Tyrus Miller, History
Marcia Millman, Sociology
Kimberley Miner
Helene Moglen, Literature
Radhika Mongia, Women's Studies
María Morris, Language Program
Alice Yang Murray, History
Ellen Newberry, Writing Program
Louisa Nygaard, Literature
Scott Oliver, Chemistry
Paul Ortiz, Community Studies
Ed Boring PBSci Academic Computing Group
Eleonora Pasotti, Politics
Justin Paulson, History of Consciousness
Micah Perks, Literature
Pamela Perry, Community Studies
Tristan Placone
Juan Poblete, Literature
Cynthia Polecritti, History
Eric Porter, American Studies
Tonia Prencipe, Languages
Daniel Press, Environmental Studies
Mary Beth Pudup, Community Studies
Ariel A. Pérez
Sarah Rabkin, Environmental Studies
Hugh Raffles, Anthropology
Ravi Rajan, Environmental Studies
Paco Ramirez, Language Program
Carmen Ramos-Castro
Craig Reinerman, former chair, Sociology
Alan Richards, Environmental Studies
Pamela Roby, Sociology
Tricia Rose, American Studies
Don Rothman, Writing
William G. Scott, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Warren Sack, Film & Digital Media
John T. Sackett, Music
Gabriela Sandoval, Sociology
Andrew Schiffrin, Environmental Studies
Zack Schlesinger, Physics
Roger Schoenman, Politics
Maria Schonbek, Mathematics Department
Peter Scott, Physics (Emeritus)
Daniel Schwartz, Cowell College & College Eight
Dan Scripture, Writing Program
Ana Maria Seara, Languages
Daniel L. Selden, Literature
Vanita Seth, Politics
Carolyn Martin Shaw, Anthropology
Deanna Shemek, Literature
Paul Skenazy, Literature & Provost, Kresge College
Catherine M. Soussloff, History of Art
Roz Spafford, Writing Program, Provost, College 8
Shelley Stamp, Film and Digital Media
Audrey E. Stanley, Professor Emerita of Theater Arts
Andrea Steiner, Community Studies
E.C. Stephens, CfAO
Eliabeth Stephens, Art
Trish Stoddart, Education
Nancy Stoller, Community Studies
William Sullivan, MCD Biology
David Sweet, History (emeritus)
Andrew Szasz, Sociology Andrew Szasz, Sociology
David Swanger, Education and Creative Writing
Neferti Tadiar, History of Consciousness
Lincoln Taiz, MCD Biology
Richard Terdiman, Literature
Megan Thomas, Politics
Avril Thorne, Psychology
Jude Todd, Writing
Patrick (time4respect) True, Copier Program
Anna Tsing, Anthropology
Slawek Tulaczyk, Earth Sciences
Brett Uhler, Student, Community Studies
Su-hua Wang, Psychology
Michael Warren, Literature (Emeritus)
Richard Wasserstrom, Prof. Emeritus, Philosophy
Robert Weil, Sociology and College Eight
David Wellman, Community Studies
Linda Werner, Computer Science
Rob Wilson, Literature
Stephen Wright, Psychology
Karen Yamashita, Literature/Creative Writing
Pat Zavella, Latin American and Latino Studies
Abby Zeiser, Psychology

The names above were signed on or before April 27, 2005. A hardcopy of this letter has been set to Chancellor Denton.
 


New Comments are disabled, please visit Indybay.org/SantaCruz

Calendar

No events for this day.

view calendar week
add an event

Views

Media Centers

Syndication feeds

Account Login

This site made manifest by dadaIMC software